General enquiries
Suffolk Wildlife Trust
Brooke House
Ashbocking
Ipswich
IP6 9JY
Directions (opens in Google maps)
01473 890089 | Email
Our office hours are Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm
If you have a wildlife enquiry please see our FAQs:
Who's who
Chief Executive Officer - Christine Luxton
Head of Project Development - Steve Aylward
Conservation Team
Director of Wildlife Conservation & Recovery - Ben McFarland
Wilder Ecology Consultancy (SWT Trading Ltd)
Wilder Ecology Manager - Jo Green
Senior Ecologists - Alison Looser
Ecologist – Sammi Smith
Assistant Ecologists - Georgia Middleton, Lydia Besford, and David Beardsley
Landscape Recovery
Wilder Landscapes Manager – Sam Hanks
Senior Farmland Wildlife Adviser - Jenny Rawson
Farm Wildlife Advisers - Maddie Lord and Sally Aherne
Wilder Rivers Adviser – Alice Wickman
Conservation Adviser - Graham Hart
Conservation Adviser – Cathy Smith
WALOR Project Manager - Daniel Wade
Planning & Advocacy
Planning & Advocacy Manager - Rupert Masefield
Planning & Advocacy Officer - Alex Jessop
Ecology & Planning Adviser - Ellen Shailes
North East Suffolk Team
Sites Manager – Matt Gooch
North East Suffolk Warden - Jamie Smith
North East Suffolk Assistant Warden - Daniel Doughty
Broads Warden - Lewis Yates
Broads Assistant Warden - Gavin Durrant
Lound Lakes Warden - Andrew Hickinbotham
Assistant Warden - Frances Lear
South East Suffolk Team
Sites Manager – Andrew Excell
Meadows & Heaths Warden – Ben Calvesbert
South East Suffolk & Trimley Warden – Joe Underwood
South East Suffolk Wardens – Rachel Norman and Carl Ansell
South East Suffolk Warden (Martlesham Wilds) - JJ Ratcliff
West Suffolk Team
Sites Manager - Will Cranstoun
West Suffolk Assistant Warden - Linsey Gray
Woodlands Warden – Alex Lack
Assistant Warden (Woodlands) - Laura Garthwaite
Arger Fen Warden – Cormac Adlard
Valley Fens Warden – Richard Young
Assistant Warden (Valley Fens) - Debs Crawford
Knettishall Heath Warden - Samantha Norris
Knettishall Heath Assistant Warden - David Stansfeld
Grazing Manager – Jane Barber
Reserves Officer - Susan Stone
Engagement Team
Head of Engagement – Sara Holman
East Suffolk Team
Engagement Manager (East) - Bev Rogers
Foxburrow Farm Engagement Officers - Emma Keeble and Sophie Mayes Masson
Visitor Engagement & Experience Officer (Carlton Marshes) - Charlotte Harding
West Suffolk Team
Engagement Manager (West) - Jodi Peck
Engagement Officer (Bradfield Woods) - Joanne Atkins
Wilder Communities Advisor - Lauren Mack
Visitor Engagement & Experience Officer (Lackford Lakes) – Emily Bowden
South East & Ipswich Team
Engagement Officer (Martlesham Wilds) - Charlie Zakss
Wilder Communities Manager - Lucy Shepherd
Wilder Communities Assistant - Faye Alexander
Adult Learning Coordinator – Claire Rowan
Communications Team
Communications Manager – Jack Cripps
Team Wilder Communications Officer - Nikki Wilkinson
Brand & Communications Officer - Jesse Walker-Glanville
Design Team
Design Manager - Clare Sheehan
Wild Suffolk Magazine Editor - Lucy McRobert
Philanthropy & Partnerships Team
Head of Philanthropy & Partnerships - [Currently recruiting]
Community Fundraising Manager - Michael Strand
Corporate Relations Officer - Sophie Flux
Fundraising Officer - Megan Ward
Grants Officer - Josh Archer
Membership Team
Membership Manager – Nic Martin
Membership Assistant - Hannah Hinchley
Membership Assistant - Katie Oastler
Carlton Marshes Visitor Team
Visitor Experience & Engagement Officers - Jo Leng and Belinda Betts
Catering Manager - Claire Bishop
Café Assistants - Linda Grieve, Sharon Roberts, and Faye Bover
Lackford Lakes Visitor Team
Lackford Lakes Visitor Team - Mike Andrews and Hawk Honey
Business Support Team
Head of Finance & Resources – Ellie Race
People & Culture Manager - Debbie Gaze
Facilities Manager - Andy Wright
Health & Safety Officer - Sheri Chick
Volunteering Support Officer - Gemma Foreman
Finance Team
Finance Manager - Michelle Guilder
Finance Officer - Bridget Aldis
Finance Officer (SWT Trading) - Liz Jones
Trainee Finance Assistant - Andrew Stokes