Contact us

Contact Us

House sparrow by Darin Smith

General enquiries (including membership)

Suffolk Wildlife Trust
Brooke House
Ashbocking
Ipswich
IP6 9JY

01473 890089 | Email

Our office hours are Monday to Friday 8.30am - 5.30pm 

Who's who

Chief Executive - Julian Roughton

Conservation team

Head of Property and Projects - Steve Aylward

 

Head of Conservation - Ben McFarland

 

Advisory Team

Conservation Manager - Dr Simone Bullion (PT)

Conservation Advisers
Susan Stone (PT)
Water for Wildlife  – Penny Hemphill (PT)
Community Wildlife  – Tracey Housley (PT)
Ipswich Hedgehog Officer – Ali North

Conservation Planning
Senior Conservation Planner
 - James Meyer (PT)
Conservation Planner - Jill Crighton (PT)

Ecological Consultancy (SWT Trading Ltd)
Consultancy Manager
 - Dr Simone Bullion (PT)

Ecologists
Jill Crighton (PT)
Alison Looser (PT)

Conservation Volunteer Team
Leader
 – Steve Hook (PT)

North East Suffolk Team

Sites Manager – Alan Miller
Reserves Warden - Sam Hanks
Sizewell Belts Wardens – Dayne West & Jamie Smith

Broads Team

Broads Manager – Matt Gooch
Broads Assistant - Ellen Shailes
Lound Lakes Warden – Carl Herrington

South East Suffolk Team

Sites Manager – Andrew Excell
Reserves Warden - Stuart Holland
Sandlings Warden – Ben Calvesbert
Sandlings Assistant - Jessica Green (PT)
Grazing Officer – Jane Barber

Valley Fens Team

Valley Fens Warden – Richard Young
Valley Fens Reserves Assistant - Debs Crawford

West Suffolk Team

Sites Manager - Will Cranstoun
Reserve Assistant
 - Joe Bell-Tye
Reserve Assistant - Jessica Green (PT)
Woodlands Warden – Giles Cawston
Woodlands Warden Assistant – Jasmine Hardwick

Learning and Development

Head of learning and development – Christine Luxton

 

Learning Team

Learning Manager –Sara Holman (PT)
Learning Development Officer – Bev Rogers (PT)
Adult Learning – Claire Rowan (PT)
Wild Learning Officers:
Carlton Marshes
 – Joanna Shackleton
Carlton Marshes - Katy Runacres
Foxburrow Farm -  Cathy Smith / Emma Keeble (Both PT)
Lackford Lakes  – Sophie Mayes
Redgrave & Lopham Fen  – Deborah Key (PT)
Woodland Education Ranger Bradfield Woods - Joanne Atkins (PT)
Knettishall Heath Ranger - Charlie McMurray
Ipswich Education Ranger - Lucy Shepherd
Rendlesham Forest - Charlie Zakss

Community Fundraising 

Community Fundraising Manager - Michael Strand
Membership Development Officer - Shaun Norris

Lackford Lakes Visitor Officers
Mike Andrews
Hawk Honey (PT)

Membership Manager (for membership, Direct Debit and Gift-Aid enquiries) – Samantha Grange

Membership Assistant - Nic Martin (PT)

Communications & Funding 

Campaigns Manager – Kerry Stranix (PT)
Media Manager - Matt Gaw (PT)
Design Manager – Clare Sheehan (PT)
Communications Officer –Jane Eade (PT)

Business Support

Head of Business Support – Sarah Meyer

Finance Officer - Bridget Aldis
Finance Officer (SWT Trading) - Liz Jones (PT)

IT Support Manager - James Meyer (PT)

Reception team - Nikki Wilkinson, Gemma Foreman, Carole Wilson  & Claire Rowan (All PT)

Suffolk Wildlife Trust Sam

Membership enquiry?
 

Contact Sam Grange, our Membership Manager

01473 890089

Email Sam