Contact us

Contact Us

House sparrow by Darin Smith

General enquiries

Suffolk Wildlife Trust
Brooke House
Ashbocking
Ipswich
IP6 9JY

Directions (opens in Google maps)

01473 890089 | Email

Our office hours are Monday to Friday 8.30am - 5.30pm 

Membership Manager Nic Martin Suffolk Wildlife Trust

Membership enquiry?
 

Contact Nic Martin, our Membership Manager

01473 890089

Email Nic

Suffolk Wildlife Magazine enquiries:

Contact our Editor, Matt Gaw

Who's who

(Interim) Chief Executive Officer - Christine Luxton

Conservation Team

Head of Property and Projects - Steve Aylward

 

Head of Conservation - Ben McFarland

 

Advisory Team

Conservation Manager - Dr Simone Bullion (PT)

Conservation Advisers
Water for Wildlife  – Penny Hemphill (PT)
Community Wildlife  – Tracey Housley (PT)

Conservation Planning
Biodiversity & Planning Officer - Jacob Devenney
Conservation Planner - Jill Crighton (PT)

Ecological Consultancy (SWT Trading Ltd)
Consultancy Manager
 - Dr Simone Bullion (PT)

Ecologists
Jill Crighton (PT)
Alison Looser (PT)

Blyth River Catchment Advisor – Alice Wickman

Grazing Manager – Jane Barber

Farming Wildlife Advisor – Sam Hanks

Conservation & Reserves Adviser - Susan Stone (PT)

North East Suffolk Team

Sites Manager – Matt Gooch

Warden - Jamie Smith
Assistant Warden - Daniel Doughty
Broads Warden - Ellen Shailes

Lound Lakes Warden - Andrew Hickinbotham

South East Suffolk Team

Sites Manager – Andrew Excell

Meadows & Heaths Warden – Ben Calvesbert

Trimley Marshes Warden – Vacancy

Conservation Volunteer Team Leader – Steve Hook 

Sizewell Belts Warden – Carl Ansell

Sizewell Belts Assistant Warden - Charlie McMurray

West Suffolk Team

Sites Manager - Will Cranstoun

Reserve Assistant - Joe Bell-Tye
Woodlands Warden – Giles Cawston
Woodlands Warden Assistant – Laurie Stearn

Valley Fens Warden – Richard Young
Valley Fens Reserves Assistant - Debs Crawford

Engagement

Head of Engagement Team – Christine Luxton

 

Learning Team

Head of Learning –Sara Holman (PT)

Learning Development Officer – Bev Rogers (PT)
Adult Learning – Claire Rowan (PT)
Wild Learning Officers:
Carlton Marshes
 – Joanna Shackleton
Carlton Marshes - Katy Runacres
Foxburrow Farm -  Cathy Smith / Emma Keeble (Both PT)
Lackford Lakes  – Sophie Mayes
Redgrave & Lopham Fen  – Deborah Key (PT)
Bradfield Woods - Joanne Atkins (PT)
Knettishall Heath Ranger - Sam Norris
Ipswich - Lucy Shepherd
Rendlesham Forest - Charlie Zakss

Community Fundraising 

Community Fundraising Manager - Michael Strand

Membership Development Officer - Shaun Norris

Lackford Lakes Visitor Officers
Mike Andrews
Hawk Honey (PT)

Membership Manager (for membership, Direct Debit and Gift-Aid enquiries) – Nic Martin

Membership Assistant - Hannah Hinchley  (FT)

ThankQ Trainer - Sam Grange (PT)

Communications & Funding 

Communications Manager – Sarah Groves (FT)

Design Manager – Clare Sheehan (PT)
Digital Communications Officer –Jane Eade (PT)

Carlton Visitor Experience & Centre Manager - Louise Gregory (FT)

Business Support

Head of Business Support – Sarah Meyer

Finance Officer - Bridget Aldis
Finance Officer (SWT Trading) - Liz Jones (PT)

Reception team

Reception Team Manager - Nikki Wilkinson

Receptionists - Gemma Foreman, Carole Wilson  & Claire Rowan (All PT)