blue bell

Common name
Bluebell

Latin name
Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Category
Wildflowers

Statistics
Height: up to 50cm

Conservation status
Protected in the UK under Schedule 8 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981.

Beautiful bluebells

Bluebells at Captain's Wood by Steve AylwardBluebells at Captain's Wood by Steve Aylward

We will update this page as the bluebells come into flower at our reserves - last updated 16th May 2018

It's that time of year again - head to the woods and soak up the colour...

The bluebell is arguably the nation’s favourite flower and the UK is home to 50% of the global bluebell population.

Love our bluebell woods? Become a member of Suffolk Wildlife Trust and help us look after these beautiful places throughout Suffolk. Join us for half price using the offer code 'BLUEBELL' - Join us

While thought of as a woodland plant, bluebells are frequently found on verges and under hedges, a legacy of the days when Suffolk was far more wooded. Bluebells generally prefer lighter soils and are most abundant in the south and east of the county, but they can also be found elsewhere on clay soils that don’t become waterlogged. However, the bluebell is almost completely absent from the Brecks despite the sandy soil.

The best Trust nature reserves to see bluebells (usually in April and May) are:

Bluebells in Arger Fen Bradfield Woods bluebells

Arger Fen & Spouse's Vale 

The bluebells are past their best now, although we still recommend visiting for spring wildlife.

Bradfield Woods

The bluebells are past their best now, although we still recommend visiting for spring wildlife.

Groton Wood bluebells

Reydon Wood

The bluebells are past their best now, although we still recommend visiting for spring wildlife.

Groton Wood

The bluebells are past their best now, although we still recommend visiting for spring wildlife.

We try and keep our bluebell information as up to date as possible. The season is over quickly however, so do let us know from your visits if the situation has changed.

When visiting the bluebell woods please park sensibly and we would suggest arriving early or making the most of the lighter evenings to enjoy the displays.


We'd love to see your photographs of bluebells - you can add them to our Facebook page or tag us @suffolkwildlife on Twitter

 

.

Bluebell factsheet